Please read the attached nonresident audit case for Joseph Pilaro and Joe Gorrie with the tax appeals, and summary the case.
[…] J. Petitioner argues that because he was domiciled in New York upon the purchase of
the West 23rd Street apartment, he cannot also be a statutory resident because he cannot be a
statutory resident in the same tax year that he is domiciled in New York. This argument is
without merit (see El Tersli v Commr of Taxation and Fin, 14 AD3d at 810; Matter of Varzar,
Tax Appeals Tribunal, April 2, 2015; Tax Law § 605 [b] [1] [A] and former § 605 [b] [1] [B]).
Tax Law § 605 (b) (1) (A) and former § 605 (b) (1) (B) provide an “either/or disjunctive
definition of “resident. Tax Law § 605 (b) defines a “resident as relevant here, as someone
who is domiciled in this state, or who is not domiciled in this state but maintains a permanent
place of abode in this state and spends in the aggregate more than 183 days of the taxable year in
this state. As petitioner was only domiciled in New York State and City beginning December 3,
2014, he could, and did qualify as a resident of New York State and City for the remainder of the
year as a statutory resident by maintaining a permanent place of abode and spending more than