Please read the attached nonresident audit case for Joseph Pilaro and Joe Gorrie with the tax appeals, and summary the case.
[…] maintained a permanent place of abode located at [the 7th Street apartment] from 1/1/2014 thru
11/1/2014. She also stated “[u]pon audit, it was determined that Petitioners purchased a
residence located at [West 23rd Street] on 12/3/2014.
-7-
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A. New York State imposes personal income taxes on resident and nonresident
individuals (Tax Law § 601 [a] – [c], [e]). Residents are taxed on their income from all sources
(Tax Law § 611 [a]). Nonresidents are taxed on their New York State source income (Tax Law
§ 631 [a]).
B. Tax Law § 605 (b) (1) (A), former § 605 (b) (1) (B) and New York City
Administrative Code § 11-1705 (b) (1) (a) and (b) set forth the definition of a New York State
and New York City resident individual for income tax purposes as follows:
“A resident individual means an individual:
(A) who is domiciled in this state [city], unless (i) the taxpayer maintains no
permanent place of abode in this state [city], maintains a permanent place of abode
elsewhere, and spends in the aggregate not more than thirty days of the taxable year
in this state [city], or . . . .
(B) who is not domiciled in this state [city] but maintains a permanent place of
abode in this state [city] and spends in the aggregate more than one hundred eightythree days of the taxable year in this state [city], unless such individual is in active
service in the armed forces of the United States.
C. As set forth above, there are two bases upon which a taxpayer may be subjected to tax
as a resident of New York State and City. Since it is uncontested that petitioners were domiciled
in New York City beginning December 3, 2014 (see finding of fact 7), the sole question here is
whether petitioner was a statutory resident of New York State and City for the remainder of
2014.
D. To be a statutory resident, a taxpayer must (1) maintain a permanent place of abode in
the state or city; and (2) be physically present in the state or city on more than 183 days in a
given taxable year (see Tax Law § 605 [b] [1] [B]; Administrative Code of the City of New York
§ 11-1705 [b] [1] [B]). Petitioner asserts both that he did not maintain a permanent place of
-8-
abode in New York City during 2014 and that he was not physically present in New York State
and City on more than 183 days in 2014.
E. It is petitioner s burden to establish that he did not maintain a permanent place of
abode in New York City or that he did not spend more than 183 days in New York City during
2014 (see Tax Law § 689 [e]; El-Tersli v Commr Taxation and Fin, 14 AD3d 808, 810 [3d
Dept 2005]). Petitioner bears the burden of showing by clear and convincing evidence that his